SA Corona Virus Online Portal Logo
CLICK HERE FOR MORE INFORMATION

Secondary

popia

POPIA regulations – Don’t be left in the dark

My business processes and stores a large amount of client data. Does the POPI Act apply to me? What personal information does it relate to?

With POPIA compliance crucial this year, South African organisations need to be educating themselves and their staff on the provisions of the POPI Act, the regulations and how it will affect everyone in their work environment. Training is therefore a key aspect of your POPI Act compliance journey.

About POPIA

Since 2013, South Africa’s data protection law, the POPI Act, has been put into operation incrementally, with several sections having already been implemented. On 1 July 2020, the Act finally came into effect. However, companies were given a one-year grace period to comply with the law. As a result, all South African businesses must be compliant with the Act by 1 July 2021 or risk non-compliance and potential consequences, including penalties.

The purpose of the legislation is to ensure all South African institutions conduct themselves in a responsible manner when collecting, processing, storing and sharing another entity’s personal information, by holding them accountable should they abuse or compromise personal information in any way.

POPIA also aims to align South Africa with global data protection legislation and best practices, and is, in many instances, compatible with Europe’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Enhance POPIA awareness with interactive learning

For many businesses, POPIA compliance is uncharted territory as it introduces regulatory changes that will have a substantial impact on how they process and store client data. Where to begin?

Moonstone Business School of Excellence (MBSE) offers an online course which provides key information on POPIA, the data protection principles of POPIA and how to apply these principles in daily business activities via an interactive learning experience.

On completion of the three-module online course you should be able to:

  • Demonstrate an understanding of the aims and principles underlying the Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013 (POPIA)
  • Demonstrate an understanding of what is meant by “Personal information” and “Data protection principles”
  • Apply the data protection principles under POPIA

At a cost of only R300 (VAT inclusive), can you afford not to enrol?

Contact us today – send an email to help@mbse.ac.za or phone us on 021 883 8000.

, ,

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply