SA Corona Virus Online Portal Logo
CLICK HERE FOR MORE INFORMATION

Secondary

Tag Archives | POPIA

popia

POPIA regulations – Don’t be left in the dark

My business processes and stores a large amount of client data. Does the POPI Act apply to me? What personal information does it relate to? With POPIA compliance crucial this year, South African organisations need to be educating themselves and their staff on the provisions of the POPI Act, the regulations and how it will […]

Continue Reading
Banner: Videosign – Horizontal

social-media

The Protection of Personal Information and Social Media

While the focus is often on the commercial importance of data protection, privacy is also recognised as an important human right. This recognition is evidenced in South Africa, where the right to privacy is protected under the common law, Section 14 of the South African Constitution, and through the Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of […]

Continue Reading
Document

POPIA – How to start your compliance project

Considering the just announced POPIA “go live” date, Ilze Luttig Hattingh of Novation Consulting, advises on seven things you can do to kickstart your POPIA compliance project – even during a worldwide pandemic: 1. Assemble a project team 2. Do an information governance (IG) maturity assessment 3. Work out a high-level project plan 4. Work […]

Continue Reading
POPIA

New POPIA regulations – Law firm sheds some light

The new regulations to the Protection of Personal Information Act have been published in December 2018. However, these Regulations will only come into effect on a date to be determined by the Information Regulator. The aim of the POPI Act is to protect consumers from harm by protecting their personal information. In terms of the POPI […]

Continue Reading
CPD

Employer Duties under POPIA – Part 1

By Claire Gaul / Joani van Vuuren of Webber Wentzel Much has been written about the statutory obligations that are to be imposed on financial service providers in respect of their clients in terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013 (“POPIA“). What may be less familiar are the obligations POPI will […]

Continue Reading