Secondary

Tag Archives | POPIA

popia-toolkit

DIY POPIA solution for small to medium enterprises

Whilst bigger organisations have the resources to develop the tools and solutions to ensure compliance with the POPI Act, many smaller and medium sized businesses need to fend for themselves in this regard. Moonstone has developed a Do-It-Yourself POPIA Solution based on the specific needs of the latter. The POPIA Toolkit The POPIA Toolkit is […]

Continue Reading
popia-whatsapp

Get started on POPIA by registering

It was quite interesting to see a South African regulator take on an international giant like Whatsapp, setting out its terms for implementation of what appeared to be a very highhanded approach to users of the app. An article on the Eversheds Sutherland International website explained it as follows: “In early January 2021, the messaging […]

Continue Reading
popia

Combine POPIA awareness with CPD recognition

The Protection of Personal Information Act (PoPIA) comes into full effect from 1 July 2021. This date should come as no surprise to anyone or any business as many Sections of the Act was already in effect in 2021 and entities were given one year to ensure that all forms of processing of personal information […]

Continue Reading
popia

Countdown to POPIA compliance

With less than 100 days to the deadline for public and private bodies to ensure that the processing of personal information conforms to the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA), the Information Regulator (IR) announced the prioritisation of certain processes in preparation for the full implementation and enforcement of POPIA on 1 July 2021. 1. […]

Continue Reading
popia

POPIA – Information Officer Plays important role

From 1 July this year, South African companies must be fully compliant with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA), the Act that governs when and how organisations collect, use, store, delete and otherwise handle personal information. As a result, many organisations are starting to feel the mounting pressure of becoming compliant […]

Continue Reading
popia

POPIA regulations – Don’t be left in the dark

My business processes and stores a large amount of client data. Does the POPI Act apply to me? What personal information does it relate to? With POPIA compliance crucial this year, South African organisations need to be educating themselves and their staff on the provisions of the POPI Act, the regulations and how it will […]

Continue Reading
Banner: Videosign – Horizontal

social-media

The Protection of Personal Information and Social Media

While the focus is often on the commercial importance of data protection, privacy is also recognised as an important human right. This recognition is evidenced in South Africa, where the right to privacy is protected under the common law, Section 14 of the South African Constitution, and through the Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of […]

Continue Reading
Document

POPIA – How to start your compliance project

Considering the just announced POPIA “go live” date, Ilze Luttig Hattingh of Novation Consulting, advises on seven things you can do to kickstart your POPIA compliance project – even during a worldwide pandemic: 1. Assemble a project team 2. Do an information governance (IG) maturity assessment 3. Work out a high-level project plan 4. Work […]

Continue Reading
SA Corona Virus Online Portal Logo
CLICK HERE FOR MORE INFORMATION